Erigeron latus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Erigeron latus
Common name:broad fleabane
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1836
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1836
Links
Erigeron latus data at NatureServe
Erigeron latus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Most distinctive features are the large pink-rayed heads, nearly leafless stems, relatively large basal leaves, and the glandular nature of the rather coarse spreading pubescence (Mozingo and Williams 1980).
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowers in June and July.
Reproduction Comments:Apparently reproduces by seed only; wind and gravity dispersal primarily, although insects, small mammals, and birds may also be important.
Habitat Comments:Shallow, relatively barren, vernally saturated, otherwise dry, gravelly to sandy soils or bedrock on flats and slopes of volcanic scablands or benches, mostly rhyolitic or basaltic in composition, in the sagebrush steppe and juniper zones with Artemisia arbuscula, A. tridentata, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted in Nevada but remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980