Pelecanus erythrorhynchos

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Common name:American White Pelican
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are climate change mitigation, historical and physiological hydrological niche, physical habitat, and diet.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Elko Mineral Storey
Churchill Humboldt Pershing White Pine
Douglas Lyon

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1175
Links
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos data at NatureServe
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:This species is gregarious. It feeds mainly on fishes of little commercial value (e.g., carp, chub, suckers) (Terres 1980), and locally also feeds on trout, centrarchids, or crayfishes. Often forages in shallow water. Sometimes fishes cooperatively, forming a semicircle and herding fishes. In some areas, forages at night as well as diurnally (McMahon and Evans 1992).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Habitat is primarily rivers, lakes, reservoirs, estuaries, and marshes. Rests and nests on islands and peninsulas in brackish or freshwater lakes, isolated from mammalian predators. In NV, Anaho Island is the site of one of the most important nesting colonies in the West. Nesting documented on Franklin Lake, northeast Nevada in wet years.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available