Tamiasciurus douglasii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Tamiasciurus douglasii
Common name:Douglas's squirrel
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S5 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Protected Mammal NAC 503.030.1
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas Lyon Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:6
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2743
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1859
Links
Tamiasciurus douglasii data at NatureServe
Tamiasciurus douglasii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available