Didymodon nevadensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Didymodon nevadensis
Common name:Gold Butte moss
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:12
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):400
Links
Didymodon nevadensis data at NatureServe
Didymodon nevadensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Similar in appearance, and difficult to distinguish, from several other mosses including Didymodon brachyphyllus, D. australasiae, Bryoerythrophyllum columbianum, B. fuscinervis, and Pseudocrossidium crinitum.
Phenology Comments:Seasonal growth is initiated in autumn from vegetative buds subtending the perichaetium. Stem elongation probably occurs through the cooler months of autumn, winter, and early spring with the production of a perichaetium in spring ending the vegetative growth cycle.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:On or near gypsiferous deposits and outcrops or limestone boulders, especially on east to north facing slopes of loose uncompacted soil, often associated with other mosses and lichens.
Ecology Comments:Forms extensive monospecific populations in a mat-like appearance.
Inventory Comments:Surveys are ongoing and may be largely complete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:Other gypsum deposits in Clark County should be searched by Lloyd Stark or Gayle Marrs-Smith.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available