Boechera bodiensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Boechera bodiensis
Common name:Bodie Hills rockcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:12
Total Observed Area (hectares):53
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3039
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2048
Links
Boechera bodiensis data at NatureServe
Boechera bodiensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Confident ID requires careful examination of basal leaves and mature fruit.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Similar to Arabis inyoensis, and especially to A. cobrensis in the shape and pubescence of the basal leaves, but with fruits and pedicels ascending.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:May hybridize occasionally with Arabis inyoensis or other species.
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, rocky, high or north-facing slopes or exposed summits of granitic or rhyolitic material, on moisture-accumulating microsites in sagebrush associations within the pinyon-juniper and mountain sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys extensive but incomplete, with much potential habitat remaining unexamined. The true total population may be 4-10 times the size currently known.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Boechera bodiensis flowers and fruits
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 18 June