Boechera dispar

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Boechera dispar
Common name:pinyon rockcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Dropped, no longer of concern 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Esmeralda

Status: Confident or certain

Mineral
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1753
Links
Boechera dispar data at NatureServe
Boechera dispar photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Mature fruits are needed for positive identification.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering April-May, but fruiting material needed for identification.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open scree, talus, and other rocky soils, commonly derived from dark-colored volcanic rocks, in the pinyon-juniper, sagebrush, and upper mixed-shrub zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available