Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Gila seminuda | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Gila seminuda

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Gila seminuda
Common name:Virgin River chub
Family:Cyprinidae Minor Group:Fish Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G1 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:LE: Listed endangered
Native Status:Native Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Special Status Species Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):475
Minimum Known Elevation (m):467
Links
Gila seminuda data at NatureServe
Gila seminuda photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Virgin River chub feed mainly on debris and chironomids in February; cladophora and debris in June; debris, spirogyra, and cladophora in September; and unidentified drift animals, dragonfly larvae, debris, and cladophora in December. Young feed almost exclusively on macroinvertebrates whereas adults (>110 mm TL) feed almost entirely on algae and debris (Greger and Deacon 1988). Cross (1978) found that the diet was up to 90% algae.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Eggs possibly may be laid in gravel or cobble substrates of pools or moderate velocity runs (Sublette et al. 1990). Spawns late spring to early summer. Eggs hatch in 4-7 days at 19° C (66° F).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:The Virgin River chub prefers rocky runs, rapids, and pools. It is most common in deeper areas where waters are swift but not turbulent and generally associated with boulders or other cover.
Ecology comments:Eggs possibly may be laid in gravel or cobble substrates of pools or moderate velocity runs (Sublette et al. 1990). The Virgin River chub spawns late spring to early summer. Eggs hatch in 4-7 days at 19° C (66° F).
Version Date:
Images:
adult specimen
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 1980
habitat, Virgin River
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: