Sclerocactus pubispinus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sclerocactus pubispinus
Common name:Great Basin fishhook cactus
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Lincoln
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:19
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1295
Links
Sclerocactus pubispinus data at NatureServe
Sclerocactus pubispinus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not systematically inventoried in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980