Siphateles bicolor euchila

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Siphateles bicolor euchila
Common name:Fish Creek Springs tui chub
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T1Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
State of Nevada Protected Protected Fish NAC 503.065.1
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Eureka
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1835
Links
Siphateles bicolor euchila data at NatureServe
Siphateles bicolor euchila photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Since the original collections of the Fish Creek Springs tui chub, their range and numbers have severely decreased. Historically, they occurred in large number in the springs and their outflow creeks. Surveys conducted during 1978 and 1979 recorded the tui chub from only one of the four springheads and failed to find any tui chubs in the outflow creeks (Hardy, 1986). However, in July 1983. biologists found that tui chubs had returned to three of the four springheads and currently (2012) the outflow of the main spring flowing to the road east of the ranch. The westernmost spring in the Fish Creek Springs system has been modified and is not longer connected to the system. 
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available