Penstemon floribundus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon floribundus
Common name:Cordelia beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:15
Total Observed Area (hectares):2
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2621
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1292
Links
Penstemon floribundus data at NatureServe
Penstemon floribundus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, mostly dark-colored volcanic talus, very rocky slopes, or alluvium derived therefrom, on all aspects but predominantly westerly, variously associated with Juniperus osteosperma, Atriplex confertifolia, Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Artemisia spinescens, A. tridentata, Grayia spinosa, Ephedra nevadensis, Penstemon deustus, P. speciosus, Lewisia rediviva, etc. Also reported but not confirmed on carbonate materials.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted, but are becoming dated, and significant potential habitat likely remains unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available