Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Vulpes macrotis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Vulpes macrotis
Common name:kit fox
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Fur-bearing Mammal NAC 503.025
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Churchill Humboldt Lyon Pershing
Clark Lander Mineral Storey
Esmeralda Lincoln Nye White Pine

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1280
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1280
Links
Vulpes macrotis data at NatureServe
Vulpes macrotis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:11/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available