Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Gila elegans | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Gila elegans

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Gila elegans
Common name:bonytail chub
Family:Cyprinidae Minor Group:Fish Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G1 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:LE: Listed endangered
Native Status:Native Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM 2011 list
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark

Status: Predicted or probable

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):158
Links
Gila elegans data at NatureServe
Gila elegans photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:This species is a surface feeder. Adults primarily eat terrestrial insects, plant debris, and algae, but can be an active predator on early life stages of other native and nonnative fishes. Young feed mainly on aquatic insects.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Spawned in Lake Mohave (1954) over gravel bar in 9 m (29.5 ft) of water. Spawns in schools over rocky shoals of smaller tributaries (Matthews and Moseley 1990).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Bonytail chub are found in the main stream of the Colorado River and large tributaries, usually in or near deep swift water, in flowing pools and backwaters, over mud or rocks. They are most frequently associated with eddies just outside the main current, and have a high tolerance for turbidity (Matthews and Moseley 1990). They also occupy mainstem Colorado River reservoirs. Available data suggest that habitats required for conservation include river channels and flooded, ponded, or inundated riverine habitats, especially those where competition from non-native fishes is absent or reduced (USFWS 1994b).
Ecology comments:Bonytail chub spawned in Lake Mohave (1954) over a gravel bar in 9 m (29.5 ft) of water. They spawn in schools over rocky shoals of smaller tributaries (Matthews and Moseley 1990).
Version Date:
Images:
adult specimen, upper Colorado River
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: