Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum robustum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum robustum
Common name:altered andesite buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Storey
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:133
Total Observed Area (hectares):331
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2233
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1344
Links
Eriogonum robustum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum robustum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, erect, matted, 0.5–3 dm tall, 1–2 dm across, tomentose to floccose; stems with caudex absent, the aerial flowering stems erect or nearly so, stout, solid, not fistulose, usually arising directly from a taproot, 0.5– 1.2 (1.6) dm long, tomentose to floccose; leaves basal, in well-defined rosettes, the petioles 1–4 (5.5) cm long, tomentose to floccose, the blades ovate to obovate, 2.5–4 (5) cm long, 1.6–2.5 (3.5) cm wide, densely white- to grayish- or reddish-tomentose abaxially, less so to floccose or glabrous and greenish adaxially, the margins entire, plane; inflorescences biumbellate, 5–10 cm long and wide, the branches tomentose to floccose, the bracts 3–5 at proximal node, foliaceous, 1.5–2.5 (3.5) cm long, 0.3–0,8 (1) cm wide, sometimes absent immediately below involucre; involucres 1 per node, campanulate, 8–11 (13) mm long, 8–12 mm wide, thinly tomentose to lanate, the teeth 6–10, usually lobelike, mostly reflexed, 2–6 mm long; flowers 7–9 mm long, including a 0.1–0.4 mm long stipelike base, the perianth creamy yellow to pale yellowish, glabrous, the tepals monomorphic, oblong-obovate, the stamens exserted, 7–9 mm long, the filaments pilose proximally; achenes
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:A distinctive and unmistakable species.
Phenology Comments:Flowering Jun-Aug.
Reproduction Comments:Apparently outcrossing, flowers visited by butterflies, flies, etc.
Habitat Comments:Dry, shallow, highly acidic (pH 3.3-5.5) gravelly clay soils mainly of the Smallcone Series, derived from weathering of hydrothermal sulfide deposits formed in andesite, or sometimes in rhyolitic or granitoid rocks, forming mostly barren yellowish to orange brown patches on ridges, knolls, and steep slopes on all aspects, on all but the most xeric sites supporting a sparse, stunted relict woodland of yellow pines (Pinus ponderosa and/or P. jeffreyi) and pinyon pine (P. monophylla), with an equally sparse understory codominated with Arenaria nuttallii fragilis, Ericameria parryi or E. nauseosa, Elymus elymoides, and/or Poa secunda. Other normally mesic-montane conifer taxa, such as white fir, western white pine, and lodgepole pine, are occasionally present.
Ecology Comments:Plants have been observed colonizing old mine tailings and other previously disturbed soils that have been allowed to stabilize, when sufficiently acidic conditions are present.
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete, with only a minor amount of potential habitat remaining unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/27/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
Eriogonum robustum flowers with small insects
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2012-06-08
Eriogonum robustum with fritillary butterfly
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2012-06-08
Small black beetles mating on Eriogonum robustum
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2012-06-08
Eriogonum robustum plant
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 10 June