Coryphantha chlorantha

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Coryphantha chlorantha
Common name:desert pincushion
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Coryphantha chlorantha data at NatureServe
Coryphantha chlorantha photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images:
Coryphantha chlorantha plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 4 May 1991