Moapa coriacea

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Moapa coriacea
Common name:Moapa dace
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark

Status: Predicted or probable

Nye White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):530
Links
Moapa coriacea data at NatureServe
Moapa coriacea photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Adult diet consists of invertebrates (75%) and plants and detritus (25%) (Scoppettone et al. 1992).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Moapa dace are a thermally endemic species, restricted to clear pools and outlet streams of moderate to high temperatures (19.5-33.9°C; 67-93°F) (Lee et al. 1980). Moapa dace inhabit spring pools, spring feeders, small outflow streams, and main river channels, again, usually in warmer waters (28-32°C; 82-89.6°F) (USFWS 1995a). Substrate may be mud, sand, gravel, or pebble. Waters contain abundant algae and are shaded or bordered by mesquite, saltcedar, or fan palm.
Ecology comments:Adults occur near the bottom of the water column, in focal velocities of 0-55 cm/sec (0-1.8 ft/sec). Largest individuals occur in areas with the greatest flow. Juveniles occupy a narrower range of depths and velocities, and larvae occur in slack water (Scoppettone et al. 1992). The Moapa dace spawns in headwater tributaries of the Muddy River, within 150 m (492 ft)of warm water spring discharge in water temperatures of 30-32°C (86-89.6°F) (Scoppettone et al. 1992). It breeds year-round, with the peak in spring and the lowest level in fall. Females sexually mature at 41-45 mm (1.6-1.8 inches) in fork length. Life spans are up to at least 4+ years (Scoppettone et al. 1992).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available