Primula cusickiana var. nevadensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Primula cusickiana var. nevadensis
Common name:Nevada primrose
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3533
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3109
Links
Primula cusickiana var. nevadensis data at NatureServe
Primula cusickiana var. nevadensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry to moist, often sheltered carbonate cliffs, crevices, scree, and gravelly soils or soil pockets on gentle to vertical slopes, often on north to east aspects or in leeward snow-accumulation areas, sometimes in litter of bristlecone pines or in meadow or riparian areas, in the subalpine conifer and lower alpine zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: 7/26/1967
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980