Chlidonias niger

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Chlidonias niger
Common name:Black Tern
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Lander Pershing Washoe
Eureka Lyon Storey White Pine
Humboldt Mineral

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1588
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1191
Links
Chlidonias niger data at NatureServe
Chlidonias niger photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:On the breeding grounds the black tern is primarily insectivorous, although small crustaceans, spiders and small fishes are also regular food items (McAtee and Beal 1912, Bent 1921). The diet may vary depending on habitat and food availability.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Breeds in marshes, rivers, lake shores, impoundments, or in wet meadows, typically in sites with mixture of emergent vegetation and open water. Cattails, bulrushes, burreed, or phragmites commonly are present in nesting areas (Bent 1921, Cuthbert 1954, Goodwin 1960, Bailey 1977, Firstencel 1987, Novak 1990). Nested in greatest numbers where emergent vegetation and open water are in an approximately 50:50 ratio (Weller and Spatcher 1965). Has been described as a semi-colonial nesting species (Cuthbert 1954, Bergman et al. 1970).
Ecology comments:Nest losses have been attributed to wind and wave action, egg inviability, predation, muskrat activity, and intraspecific interactions (Bergman et al. 1970, Bailey 1977, Dunn 1979, Firstencel 1987).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available