Penstemon moriahensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon moriahensis
Common name:Mount Moriah beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):6
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2816
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2164
Links
Penstemon moriahensis data at NatureServe
Penstemon moriahensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, gravelly and/or silty carbonate soils in drainages, on gentle slopes, and on road banks or other recovering disturbances with enhanced runoff, in the subalpine conifer, subalpine sagebrush, mountain mahogany, and upper pinyon-juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been few and remain largely incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980