Mentzelia tiehmii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Mentzelia tiehmii
Common name:Tiehm blazingstar
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Presumed Stable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1586
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1509
Links
Mentzelia tiehmii data at NatureServe
Mentzelia tiehmii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Known Pollinators: Bombus morrisoni (bumblebee) and Bombus huntii (bumblebee) photographed 07/27/2010 at Adams-McGill Reservoir (EO7, SF 6459).
Habitat Comments:Occupies white, alkaline clay badlands and flats, Associated species include: Artemisia pygmaea, A. tridentata, Eriogonum shockleyi, Physaria chambersii, Cryptantha welshii, Hymenopappus filifolius, Phlox tumulosa, Lepidium nanum, Linum kingii, Pleiacanthus spinosus, Commandra umbellata, Frasera gypsicola, Juniperus osteospermum. 
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Some systematic surveys (collections only) have been conducted in the Sunnyside area, but populations remain to be fully documented and more potential habitat remains to be surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Mentzelia tiehmii flower and fruit close up.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 7/27/2010
Mentzelia tiehmii habitat.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 7/28/2010
Mentzelia tiehmii plant.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 7/28/2010
Mentzelia tiehmii plants in habitat.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 7/28/2010
Frasera gypsicola and Mentzelia tiehmii badlands habitat.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 8/10/2010