Astragalus lentiginosus var. stramineus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus lentiginosus var. stramineus
Common name:straw milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Marginal
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):603
Minimum Known Elevation (m):480
Links
Astragalus lentiginosus var. stramineus data at NatureServe
Astragalus lentiginosus var. stramineus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Sandy and gravelly valey flats, washes, and dunes in the creosote-bursage, blackbrush, and mixed-shrub zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available