Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Cryptantha tumulosa

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cryptantha tumulosa
Common name:New York Mountains catseye
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1366
Links
Cryptantha tumulosa data at NatureServe
Cryptantha tumulosa photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
plant in flower and fruit
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980