Penstemon bicolor

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon bicolor
Common name:twotone beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Penstemon bicolor data at NatureServe
Penstemon bicolor photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering stems near Goodsprings, NV
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center
Photo Date:
Penstemon bicolor albino flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 31 March
Penstemon bicolor flowering plant albino
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 31 March