Penstemon concinnus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon concinnus
Common name:Tunnel Springs beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1890
Links
Penstemon concinnus data at NatureServe
Penstemon concinnus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Penstemon concinnus flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-06-06
Penstemon concinnus flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-06-06
Penstemon concinnus flowers
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-06-07
Penstemon concinnus habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-06-07
Penstemon concinnus plants
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-06-07