Anaxyrus microscaphus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Anaxyrus microscaphus
Common name:Arizona toad
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:18
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1402
Minimum Known Elevation (m):204
Links
Anaxyrus microscaphus data at NatureServe
Anaxyrus microscaphus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Diet includes snails, crickets, beetles, and ants; sometimes cannibalizes newly metamorphosed individuals. Larvae probably eat algae, organic debris, and plant tissue.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Information in NV is largely lacking, but in other areas, they are found in riparian areas from lowlands to high uplands including pine-oak scrubland. They have been found in rocky stream courses in pine-oak zone in Arizona and New Mexico. In Utah, they occur along irrigation ditches and in flooded fields, as well as along streams bordered by willows and cottonwoods (Stebbins 1954). Irrigated cropland and reservoirs are increasingly being used in some areas (Price and Sullivan 1988).The Arizona toad lays eggs among gravel, leaves, or sticks, or on mud or clean sand, at bottom of flowing or shallow quiet waters of perennial or semipermanent streams (Dahl et al. 2000) or shallow ponds.
Ecology comments:Breeding is not dependent upon rainfall, but on warming temperatures and water levels. Spring flooding delays breeding. Breeding may occur for 10-12 days at a location, then stop due to rain and floods, and continue again following warmer, drier weather. Eggs hatch in 3-6 days and tadpoles metamorphose in 3-4 months depending on varying environmental conditions.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available