Penstemon fruticiformis ssp. amargosae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon fruticiformis ssp. amargosae
Common name:Death Valley beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Clark

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:24
Total Observed Area (hectares):92
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1640
Minimum Known Elevation (m):945
Links
Penstemon fruticiformis ssp. amargosae data at NatureServe
Penstemon fruticiformis ssp. amargosae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive and are ongoing, but remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Copyright Wes Niles, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980