Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Pandion haliaetus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pandion haliaetus
Common name:Osprey
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Elko Lander Storey
Churchill Eureka Lyon White Pine
Douglas Humboldt Pershing

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1951
Links
Pandion haliaetus data at NatureServe
Pandion haliaetus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:11/08/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) foraging over Spooner Lake
Photographer: Kristin Szabo
Photo Date: 2009-05-26