Mirabilis pudica

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Mirabilis pudica
Common name:bashful four o’clock
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1250
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1250
Links
Mirabilis pudica data at NatureServe
Mirabilis pudica photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, often calcareous valley bottoms and slopes, in gravelly carbonate alluvium, loose sand, and often most abundant on silty alkaline playas or road cuts or other recovering disturbances where competition from other vegetation is minimal, but also mixing well with the zonal vegetation, in the mixed-shrub, blackbrush, shadscale, and upper creosote bush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Few systematic surveys have been conducted, and most existing specimen data remains unprocessed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available