Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum viscidulum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum viscidulum
Common name:sticky buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:37
Total Observed Area (hectares):2
Maximum Known Elevation (m):758
Minimum Known Elevation (m):365
Links
Eriogonum viscidulum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum viscidulum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, erect or spreading, annual, 0.5–4 (5) dm tall, minutely viscid, yellowish-green; stems with caudex absent, the aerial flowering stems erect, solid, not fistulose, 0.2–1 dm long, minutely viscid; leaves basal, the petioles 0.5–4 cm long, floccose, the blades elliptic to broadly ovate, 0.5–3 cm long and wide, densely white-tomentose abaxially, thinly floccose to glabrate and greenish adaxially, the margins plane; inflorescences cymose, open, 3–35 cm long, 3–30 cm wide, the branches minutely viscid, the bracts 3, scalelike, 1–2 mm long and wide; peduncles erect or nearly so, straight, filiform, 0.5–1.5 cm long, viscid; involucres narrowly turbinate, 1–1.2 mm long, 0.6–0.8 mm wide, viscid, the teeth 4, erect, 0.3–0.5 mm long; flowers 1.3–1.5 mm long in early anthesis, becoming 1.5–2 mm long, the perianth pale yellow to yellow in early anthesis, becoming tinged with red, glabrous, the tepals monomorphic, oblong, the stamens included, 0.9–1.1 mm long, the filaments glabrous; achenes light to dark brown, trigonous, 0.8–1 mm long, glabrous.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Related to Eriogonum subreniforme, may be distinguished from all related annual species by the viscid glandularness of the stems and branches.
Phenology Comments:Flowering Apr-Jun.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Deep loose sandy soils in washes, flats, roadsides, steep aeolian slopes, and stabilized dune areas, with Ambrosia dumosa, Larrea tridentata, Pleuraphis rigida, Krameria parvifolia, Achnatherum hymenoides, Tamarix ramosissima, Tessaria sericea, Astragalus geyeri var. triquetrus, A. sabulonum, Eriogonum trichopes, Ephedra torreyana, Dicoria canescens, Pediomelum, Croton californicus, Sporobolus cryptandrus, Psorothamnus fremontii, Abronia, Tiquilia, etc. Can withstand moderate temporary disturbance.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been extensive in Nevada, but likely remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/27/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
plants in flower
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of leaves
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flower
Photographer: Copyright Jim Andre, Sweeney Granite Mountains Desert Research Center & California Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980