Eriogonum phoeniceum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum phoeniceum
Common name:scarlet buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2042
Links
Eriogonum phoeniceum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum phoeniceum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Inflorescence branches glabrous to loosely arachnoid; stems reddish brown, glabrous to somewhat pubescent; leaf margins tightly revolute; plants mostly <1 dm high; intricately branched and compact; flowers white to red; leaf adaxial surface glabrous, appearing glossy from papilliform epidermal cells. Leaf: length 6-7(-8) mm, adaxial surface glabrous to sparsely villous; Petiole 1.0-1.5(-3.0)mm; Tepals length 2.0-2.5mm, apex blunt, slightly notched; Involucre 2.0-3.0 mm; Achenes 1.5-2.0 mm.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Blooms June to September.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:White tuffaceous knolls, bluffs, and rocky flats, openings in pinyon and juniper woodland, with Artemisia tridentata, Purshia tridentata, Petradoria pumila, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:One recent survey has been conducted, but many more are likely needed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available