Lepidomeda mollispinis pratensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lepidomeda mollispinis pratensis
Common name:Big Spring spinedace
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed threatened Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Threatened Fish NAC 503.065.3
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural barriers, historical and physiological hydrological niche, and disturbance.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1558
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1451
Links
Lepidomeda mollispinis pratensis data at NatureServe
Lepidomeda mollispinis pratensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:These fish probably feed opportunistically, mainly on aquatic insect larvae and also on algae and other plant material. Watercress may be an important habitat for food organisms.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Spawning sites are in lower ends of pools where males congregate and females move to the males to spawn on or near the bottom.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Adults inhabit runs and pools with a depth of at least 0.25 m. Individuals are often collected in association with instream cover, slow moving runs, quiet eddies downstream of riffles, or below minor barriers. Young-of-the year and larvae occupy quiet pools and runs. Reproduction occurs between April and early July at water temperatures from 10°C (April) to 15°C (July). Gravid females had 100-1,400 maturing eggs. Larvae were present from early May to August. Exceptional individuals may live to four years and obtain a length of 120 mm. Adults feed on invertebrates on the surface and substrate. Piscivory occurs in larger individuals as one individual had a tiny speckled dace in a stomach content analysis (Minckley and Marsh 2009). Allan (1983) also noted a preference for areas where leafy aquatic vegetation and/or overhanging banks were present.
Ecology comments:Individuals positioned behind stream cover, particularly watercress along the stream margin, have been observed to dart into the current to inspect or ingest potential food items and quickly return to their original positions (Langhorst, pers. obs.). Big Spring spinedace lives sympatrically with two other native fish species: speckled dace (Rhinichthys osculus subsp.) and desert sucker (Catostomus clarki subsp.). Non-native species have been illegally released and include rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss), largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides), white crappie (Pomoxis annularis), and a crayfish (species unknown). Only the crayfish is known to reproduce in the Condor Canyon reach of Meadow Valley Wash. Spawning sites are in lower ends of pools where males congregate and females move to the males to spawn on or near the bottom.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available