Phrynosoma platyrhinos

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phrynosoma platyrhinos
Common name:desert horned lizard
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. Low.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Esmeralda Lincoln Pershing
Churchill Eureka Lyon Storey
Clark Humboldt Mineral Washoe
Douglas Lander Nye White Pine
Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Phrynosoma platyrhinos data at NatureServe
Phrynosoma platyrhinos photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:This species is generally an ant specialist (Pianka 1991), and the bulk of their diet is made up primarily of large-bodied harvester ants (Jones and Lovich 2009). However, other items are also eaten including insects, spiders, and vegetative material.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Eggs laid April-July (apparently mainly early June) in southern NV; clutch size averages about 7. One or two clutches/year. Incubation about 50-60 days. Hatchlings appear mid-July-August. Mature in about 22 months (Tanner and Krogh 1973, Nussbaum et al. 1983).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Found on sandy flats, alluvial fans, along washes, and at the edges of dunes. Sometimes found on hardpan or among rocks, but patches of sand are generally present. Associated with creosote bush, saltbush, greasewood, cactus, and ocotillo in the Mojave Desert and with sagebrush, saltbush, and greasewood in the Great Basin.
Ecology comments:This species is able to endure drought years by limiting above-ground activities, growth, and reproduction. The duration of its seasonal inactive period varies with local climate. In southern NV, it emerges from brumation in March; adults are less active after mid-July, but may be active on warm nights. In northern NV this species is generally inactive at night. This species buries itself in soil when inactive. Population density of 5/ha (5/2.5 acres) reported in NV (Tanner and Krogh 1973).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available