Buteo regalis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Buteo regalis
Common name:Ferruginous Hawk
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3B, S4N Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Douglas Lyon Storey
Churchill Elko Mineral Washoe
Clark Esmeralda Nye

Status: Confident or certain

Eureka Lander Pershing White Pine
Humboldt Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:56
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2048
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1320
Links
Buteo regalis data at NatureServe
Buteo regalis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Mammals are the primary prey during the breeding season, although birds, amphibians, reptiles, and insects also are taken (Weston 1968, Howard 1975, Fitzner et al. 1977, Blair 1978, Smith and Murphy 1978, Gilmer and Stewart 1983, Palmer 1988, De Smet and Conrad 1991, Atkinson 1992). Jacrabbits are the primary prey species in western shrub-steppe, followed by ground squirrels and pocket gophers (Smith and Murphy 1978, Bechard and Schmutz 1995). Hunts most frequently near sunrise and sunset (Evans 1982). Some types of agricultural production facilitate the increase of ground squirrels and jack rabbits along the agricultural-wild land interface, particularly when drought suppresses production and fields lay fallow through extended periods of time.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Habitat includes open country, sagebrush, saltbush-greasewood shrubland, and the periphery of pinyon-juniper and other woodland and desert communities. In NV, nests primarily in live juniper trees. In western NV, also nests on tufa stacks and rock outcrops; sometimes on power line towers; rarely on the ground under thick brush. Lone or peripheral trees are preferred over densely wooded areas (Weston 1968, Lokemoen and Duebbert 1976, Gilmer and Stewart 1983, Woffinden and Murphy 1983, Palmer 1988, Bechard et al. 1990).
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available