Ivesia cryptocaulis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ivesia cryptocaulis
Common name:hidden ivesia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):48
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3632
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3319
Links
Ivesia cryptocaulis data at NatureServe
Ivesia cryptocaulis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist to dry carbonate scree, talus, outcrops, and gravelly soils on steep slopes, ridges, and alpine flats in the alpine and upper subalpine conifer zones, with Aquilegia scopulorum, Astragalus platytropis, Elymus elymoides, Ribes montigenum, Crepis nana, Cerastium beeringianum, Draba jaegeri, Sphaeromeria compacta, Antennaria soliceps, Silene clokeyi, Synthyris ranunculina, Dodecatheon redolens, Lesquerella hitchcockii, Valeriana acutiloba, Oxytropis oreophila, Heuchera rubescens, Festuca brachyphylla, Erigeron clokeyi, Pinus longaeva, Cirsium clokeyi, Poa secunda, Androsace septentrionalis, Woodsia oregana, Penstemon leiophyllus var. keckii, Petrophytum caespitosum, Carex rossii, Oenothera cespitosa, Potentilla concinna, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive, but some potential habitat likely remains unexamined for this species.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
flowering plant
Photographer: Copyright Bruce Lund, U.S. Forest Service, Spring Mountains NRA
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980