Ivesia aperta var. aperta

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ivesia aperta var. aperta
Common name:Sierra Valley mousetails
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Marginal
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Storey
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):4
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2225
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1969
Links
Ivesia aperta var. aperta data at NatureServe
Ivesia aperta var. aperta photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowers from late May through mid-August.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Shallow, vernally saturated, slowly draining, sandy to rocky clay soils derived from mostly andesitic volcanic rock or alluvium on benches and flats in meadows, seeps, intermittent drainages, etc., in the yellow-pine, mountain sagebrush, and mountain mahogany zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys mostly complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant
Photographer: Carol Witham, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Carol Witham, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
western habitat
Photographer: Carol Witham, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
eastern habitat
Photographer: Carol Witham, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: