Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum ovalifolium var. caelestinum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum ovalifolium var. caelestinum
Common name:heavenly buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Lander

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3048
Links
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. caelestinum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. caelestinum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants 0.5–1 (4) dm wide; leaf blades usually elliptic, 0.2–0.5 cm long, thinly tomentose, the margins not brownish; scapes erect, 1–6 cm long, thinly floccose; inflorescences capitate, 1–2 cm wide; involucres 1–2 per cluster, 2–2.5 mm long; flowers 4–5 mm long, the perianth yellow, the hypanthium only at base of perianth, the tepals dimorphic, those of outer whorl usually oval to orbiculate, 2–4 mm long and wide, those of inner whorl oblanceolate to elliptic, 3–7 mm long, 0.8–1.5 mm wide, the stamens mostly included, 1–3 mm long, the filaments pilose proximally. 2n = 40.
Subspecies Comments:1 Leaf blades 0.2–1.2 (2) cm long; scapes usually 0.3–5 (9) cm long, rarely longer; involucres usual
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering Jul-Aug.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Shallow rocky, gravelly, and sandy soils in exposed crest areas in the upper subalpine and alpine zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/27/2020 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available