Penstemon pahutensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon pahutensis
Common name:Pahute Mesa beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:52
Total Observed Area (hectares):1,395
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2512
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1634
Links
Penstemon pahutensis data at NatureServe
Penstemon pahutensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Loose, sandy to rocky, often naturally or artificially unstable soils of steep slopes, intermittent drainages, road cuts, old burns, etc., sometimes in rock crevices or among boulders, derived from light-colored ash-fall tuff or other rhyolitic volcanic rocks, in the upper sagebrush and lower pinyon-juniper-Gambel oak zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive in several areas, but some potential habitat likely remains unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980