Botrychium crenulatum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Botrychium crenulatum
Common name:dainty moonwort
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
US Forest Service - Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Elko

Status: Possible

Esmeralda
Lyon
Mineral

Status: Predicted or probable

Lander
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:12
Total Observed Area (hectares):2
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2426
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2274
Links
Botrychium crenulatum data at NatureServe
Botrychium crenulatum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Positive identification of moonworts depends on the use of technical keys and on comparison with silhouette outlines of verified specimens, often complicated by morphological variability within and between populations, and the presence of several species growing together at the same site.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys underway in the Spring Mountains, other mountain ranges in the state with potential habitat (Grant, White, Snake, Toiyabe, Toquima, Monitor, Ruby, Jarbidge, etc.) not yet surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available