Mentzelia candelariae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Mentzelia candelariae
Common name:Candelaria blazing star
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3?Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3? Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Esmeralda
Mineral
Nye
Pershing
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:19
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1158
Links
Mentzelia candelariae data at NatureServe
Mentzelia candelariae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Barren, often calcareous, low-competition gravelly or clay soils on weathered volcanic ash deposits, scree slopes, hot spring mounds, washes, or road banks or other recovering disturbances, in the shadscale, mixed-shrub, and sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have not been conducted.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available