Lepus americanus tahoensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lepus americanus tahoensis
Common name:Sierra Nevada snowshoe hare
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T3T4Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Game Mammal NAC 503.020
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City Washoe

Status: Predicted or probable

Douglas
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1829
Links
Lepus americanus tahoensis data at NatureServe
Lepus americanus tahoensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:In the summer, snowshoe hares feed on various green succulent plants, grasses, sedges, ferns, and forbs. In the winter, their diet changes to bark and twigs of conifers, evergreen shrubs, and deciduous trees such as aspen, alder, and willow (Collins 1998).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Breeding occurs from early spring to late summer; litter size ranges from two to seven young, with an average of three. Two to three litters are produced annually, usually in the females second summer. Reported embryo counts of three to five. Pregnant females reported between May 7 and July 22; young have been observed from mid-June through mid-July (Collins 1998).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Typically occur in dense deciduous streamside vegetation, forest undergrowth, dense thickets of young conifers, especially firs where the branches droop to the ground, and patches of chaparral composed of ceanothus and manzanita. During the summer, snowshoe hares in the Lake Tahoe area are associated with brush situated close to meadows or deciduous riparian vegetation rather than on ridgetops or brush-covered upper slopes (Collins 1998). Recent studies conducted by NDOW detected snowshoe hares in young fir communities adjacent to larger aspen communities, and within newly treated aspen stands with moderate to heavy understory return.
Ecology comments:This species is nocturnal and secretive. They do not excavate burrows. Home ranges typically fixed for an adult's life; however, home range shifts in excess of 400 m have been documented. Populations can move seasonally from winter to summer home ranges based on snow accumulation and habitat changes (Feldhamer et al. 2003).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available