Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Dudleya pulverulenta ssp. arizonica

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Dudleya pulverulenta ssp. arizonica
Common name:chalk liveforever
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:12
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):640
Links
Dudleya pulverulenta ssp. arizonica data at NatureServe
Dudleya pulverulenta ssp. arizonica photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Cracks and crevices in rock outcrops of various composition from limestone to granite, and on various exposures, sometimes on rocky or sandy soils, in the creosote-bursage, blackbrush, mixed-shrub, and lower pinyon-juniper zones, usually with other succulents such as Agave, Yucca, and Cactaceae.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:08/21/2002 - 12:00am
Images:
flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Copyright Sonja Kokos, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Sonja Kokos, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers and buds
Photographer: Copyright Sonja Kokos, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date: