Astragalus uncialis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus uncialis
Common name:Currant milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Increase Likely
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):4
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1628
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1463
Links
Astragalus uncialis data at NatureServe
Astragalus uncialis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, sparsely-vegetated, calcareous sandy-clay soils on flats and gentle slopes of hillsides and alluvial fans.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:A few surveys have been conducted but remain largely incomplete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Astragalus uncialis with fruit
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-05-17
Astragalus uncialis with fruit
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-05-17
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980