Lathyrus hitchcockianus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lathyrus hitchcockianus
Common name:Bullfrog Hills sweetpea
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:12
Total Observed Area (hectares):26
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1634
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1219
Links
Lathyrus hitchcockianus data at NatureServe
Lathyrus hitchcockianus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, dry to slightly moist gravels of rocky drainage bottoms in canyons and on upper alluvial slopes, often at bases of boulders or canyon walls and climbing up through shrubs, in areas of volcanic tuff or carbonate rocks in the mixed-shrub, sagebrush, and pinyon-juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Most potential habitat has apparently been examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980