Myotis ciliolabrum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Myotis ciliolabrum
Common name:western small-footed myotis
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Douglas Pershing

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill Eureka Lyon Storey
Clark Humboldt Mineral Washoe
Elko Lander Nye White Pine
Esmeralda Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:117
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2478
Minimum Known Elevation (m):430
Links
Myotis ciliolabrum data at NatureServe
Myotis ciliolabrum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:A small bat with a keeled calcar, small foot, black ears, and a black mask across the eyes and nose. Pelage varies from brown to pale yellow. Very difficult to distinguish from M. californicus without the use of vocalization detectors. However, there is some evidence that the length of the thumb as well as the amount of tail extension from the uropatagium may be helpful in distinguishing the two species.
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Forages early in the evening on a variety of insects including small moths, flies, ants and beetles that occur in open areas. Elsewhere in the US, this species has been documented foraging 1-3 m above the ground along cliffs and rocky slopes.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Copulation takes place in the fall, with sperm being stored in females until spring when ovulation occurs. One young is born in late spring or early summer. Individuals have been known to live up to 12 years.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:The western small-footed myotis is a crevice rooster, using mines, caves, buildings, rock crevices, hollow trees, and exfoliating bark on trees. It is found in a variety of habitats including desert scrub, grasslands, sagebrush steppe, blackbrush, greasewood, pinyon-juniper woodlands, pine-fir forests, agriculture, and urban areas. The western small-footed myotis hibernates individually or in large colonies, and in some areas may tolerate drier and colder hibernacula than some other species. This species generally crawls into small cracks and crevices during hibernation and can therefore easily be missed during surveys.
Ecology comments:Western small-footed myotis look very similar to the California myotis which can cause confusion when identifying captured individuals. However, the two species are easily distinguished from each other acoustically.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available