Angelica scabrida

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Angelica scabrida
Common name:rough angelica
Family:Apiaceae Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G1G2 Endemic:Yes NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:22
Total Observed Area (hectares):54
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2850
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1219
Links
Angelica scabrida data at NatureServe
Angelica scabrida photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist rocky calcareous drainages, canyon bottoms, or seepy or north-facing slopes over carbonate or sandstone rock in the interior chaparral, mountain brush, and montane coniferous forest zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive and are largely complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980