Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Empetrichthys merriami

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Empetrichthys merriami
Common name:Ash Meadows poolfish
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:GX Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SX Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:Yes
Links
Empetrichthys merriami data at NatureServe
Empetrichthys merriami photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: