Cymopterus cinerarius

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cymopterus cinerarius
Common name:gray wavewing
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Extremely Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Lyon
Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):4
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3444
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2926
Links
Cymopterus cinerarius data at NatureServe
Cymopterus cinerarius photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry open scree, talus, and rocky soils on slopes and exposed ridges in the subalpine and alpine zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Cymopterus cinerarius plant in flower and fruit
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 24 June