Boechera ophira

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Boechera ophira
Common name:Ophir rockcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Extremely Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lander
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):2
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3206
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3036
Links
Boechera ophira data at NatureServe
Boechera ophira photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Populations may be naturally small and variable in numbers from year to year.
Habitat Comments:Loamy soil pockets in dry, exposed quartzitic scree, colluvium, and outcrops on south- to west-facing ridge lines and upper slopes, often in seasonal solifluction areas. Widely scattered in, and often under canopy of, sparse associations of Artemisia arbuscula, Leptodactylon pungens, and grasses in the mountain sagebrush and subalpine conifer zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys extensive but incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Boechera ophira habitat
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-01-14