Astragalus mohavensis var. mohavensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus mohavensis var. mohavensis
Common name:Mojave milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3G4T3T4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:37
Total Observed Area (hectares):27
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1700
Minimum Known Elevation (m):805
Links
Astragalus mohavensis var. mohavensis data at NatureServe
Astragalus mohavensis var. mohavensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Targeted surveys have been extensive but remain substantially incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
close-up of leaves and fruits
Photographer: Copyright Wes Niles et al., University of Nevada Las Vegas, for Bureau of Land Management
Photo Date: