Pediocactus simpsonii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pediocactus simpsonii
Common name:mountain cactus
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Eureka
Humboldt
Lander
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):1
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2036
Links
Pediocactus simpsonii data at NatureServe
Pediocactus simpsonii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available