Collomia renacta

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Collomia renacta
Common name:Barren Valley collomia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2073
Links
Collomia renacta data at NatureServe
Collomia renacta photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Resembles a dwarf form of Collomia linearis, which is abundant at the Nevada occurrence.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Lightly disturbed north-sloping rocky soil near drainage bottom, ecotone between Artemisia tridentata and A. arbuscula associations. Also "calcareous ground under Juniper" (Joyal 1986).
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys with uncertain results have been conducted. Many more are needed, but are difficult to plan due to the annual habit of the species.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available